Monday, November 25, 2013

The Multitude Went Forth....One By One

Mi Querida Familia,

I have so much to tell yall it´s crazy! Dad I´m so glad all went well with the surgery! AND LIL BABY DYER IS ALMOST HERE IM SO EXCITED!! Ok get ready for this email!

What an incredible experience I was able to have in the devotional in Chiclayo with Elder Nelson! I have been upflifted, changed, and strengthened-it was an experience I will never forget.
We got to wake up at 4:30am and ride a bus con dos pisos! It was so fun seeing my former companions hna rosas and gutierrez. It´s so fun being able to talk to hna g in spanish :) We were all seated in the stake center there-it was our mission and the mission Chiclayo, about 400 missionaries! We sat there waiting for 30 min for Elder Nelson to walk in. When he finally did, wow, he was literally glowing! I was so happy-we ALL had the opportunity to go up to the front and shake his hand! It reminded me in 3 Nefi 11:15 when las nefitas came up to touch Jesus Christ- one by one. What Elder Nelson did is exactly what jesus Christ would have done! My half second I got to smile and shake his hand and look into his eyes is something I´ll never forget. I know he is an apostle of God!
He and his wife spoke such inspired words. They both had translators since they don´t speak Spanish. They are hilarious by the way. Sister Nelson talked about how miracles can and are occuring in our missions. They happen through our exact obedience which brings the Spirit, and our faithful prayers which call down the powers of heaven. She talked about as missionaries, we are fulfilling our convenant we made in the pre-mortal life- to serve a worthy mission. What a responsibility that I have! I also loved what she said about prayers and the other side of the veil. She said about a year ago she got more and more into family history work, and that she was led by the Spirit to pray to be able to fnid those ancestors who had taken the gospel discussions and were desperately waiting for their work to be done. She applied this to our missions. We can also pray to be led to the people whos ancestors are ready and waiting for their convenants to be carried out in teh temple. She said they are saying, ¨go go go get-em-go!!!¨It was great how they translated that one. :) The other side of the veil is working just as hard as this one-so as we seek revelation we will be one in this work-those that are in teh spirit world and us here on earth.
Elder Nelson brought down the house. He said, ¨As missionaries, we are the linkage between the people and the purposes of the Lord.¨ The Lord´s plan wouldn´t work without missionary work! We are helping fulfill the purpose of God as we help others prepare for Eternal life. We help them do this through ordinances of slavation-baptism and confirmaiton- and exaltation- the convenants in the temple. He said we are here to fulfill our purpose to invite them to come unto christ through faith, repentance, baptism, gift of the holy ghost, and enduring to the ENDowment and temple sealing. (his joke only worked in english..haha) He said ¨we endure to the end so we can return to father.¨Normally we put ¨the¨before ¨father¨The way he said it though with such respect and love made me see and feel how he is litteraly MY father. Like when we refer to dad. :) I also love what he said about how it is important to build from centers of strenght. The church, our testimonies, our areas, our lives. The more spread out we are, the more we try to do at once, the less effective we are. As we focus our efforts in centers of strenght, we will continue to be strengthened and strengthened. By small things great things come to pass! 
Finally he ended with his testimony. Most powerful part by far! I was probably the most simple testimony I have heard an apostle share-and he did it in Spanish! i have never felt the spirit as strongly listening to a testimony as i did in this devotional with Elder Nelson. His words weren´t just a list of memorized spanish sentences. There was power and truth behind every word he said-it made me cry! Im so grateful for this amazing testimony buiding expereince. I also have a testimony of this gospel. Yo sé que Jesucristo vive. Sé que la iglesia es verdadera y que José smith fue un profeta. Sé que el Libro de Mormón es la palabra de Dios. Sé que familias puedan ser eternas! 
Sorry I couldn´t just pick one favorite part to share. It was all so good! :) In the total of 8 hours we were on the bus, I found my inner Elaine, and well wrote a poem about life in the mission. Thanks grandma for inspiring this poem, and dad, of course. :)

Una Misionera en Perú

Every morning I wake up to the crack of a rooster crowing in the room next door,
I hop down from my bed and pray, and get ready for what the next 24 hours has in store.
I do some handstands, listening to MOTAB, eat some juicy fruit (not the gum) and take a quick shower,
Then it´s time to study and gain some spiritual power.
I read the Book of Mormon, the Bibile, Preach my Gospel, and words of Living prophets of God,
I put on his armour,and learn to apply and cling to the iron rod.
With my companion we study together to learn in unity and love,
We pray a few more times to our Heavenly Father above.
Now we are prepared to leave our room and to go and teach the word,
We tap with our pens on the doors, harder and harder until we are heard.
In the morning we are lucky if someone will open up their door,
Everyone is either in the market, preparing lunch, or has talked to missionaries before.
But we keep going in the sun, dodging the many dogs, talking to everyone we meet,
Eventually it´s time for us to go to our pensionista to eat. 
Rice, potatoes, chicken, tomatoes in lime juice,
Chica Morada, Piña, or papaya to drink-it´s ours to choose.
After lunch we return to our room while everyone shuts their eyes,
But we instead study language, ¨Chau¨is the word we say for ¨bye.¨
After we study once again it´s time to go out and proselyte,
We don´t stop moving until it reaches night. 
We share our testimonies with all who have ears to hear,
We know as we pray for strength and are obedient, the Spirit for our guide is always near.
Visiting recent converts, less actives, members, and new investigators,
Sometimes appointments fall through, so we set out on new endevours.
Teaching English, music, helping clean, or painting a wall,
As servants of the Lord we show him we are willing to give our all. 
Carlos, Elver, Mayumi, and Marilú,
All of God´s children we are helping to come to Christ-to name a few.
As we walk we laugh, talk, and my companion helps me with my Spanish pronunciation,
I help her learn words in English- we make a good combination.
Far away from our families, each other is all we got,
We serve each other freely, and fan the other when we get hot.
Once the many twinkling stars come out we wave for a moto to take us home,
Back in our room we eat some bread or cereat quick, we have no time to Roam.
Now we plan for the rext day in our niftly planner,
Meaningful appointments and plans are what fill every hour. 
It´s getting late, but we are not done just yet, 
We fill out teaching records of who and what we were able to teach, so we don´t forget.
At last it´s time to get ready for bed-we pray and give thanks to be forgivn of our many sin.
A good nights sleep is what we need, because tomorrow we are getting up to do it all again. 
A missionary in Perú-it´s who I am and what I´ll be-
For 18 months seeing the Lord work miracles in all of his children- and well, in me!


Hope yall have a little better idea now what missionary life is like here! It is so great. Guess what! Sunday I directed the choir we put together for branch conference! Nate I really wish I had had your baton! Never thought I would do this. haha but it was great! And also at the releif society conference I played the piano and accompanied Diego on the violin! Can now check that one off the bucket list. haha kell me and you despues the mission. Oh yeah, also it was hna canaquiris birthday this week! she turned 21! And we got the same great cake i got for my birthday! I made her some happy french toast in the morning. :) haha Oh yeah, and this week lil Diego Bayona Benites, he is 2, started saying actual words in his prayers for the first time, not just mumble mumble, Amen! But he prayed for me-he can say my name!! That made me so happy! haha Today we went to the same beach, Congrejos, that we went to my first week here. As the whole zone was stuffed in a bus over there, I realized I am the ONLY missinoary still in the zone from when I was first here. I lucked out getting to be in Paita for 4 transfers!! 

Ok I think that´s all. Makes up for last weeks carta. Hope yall have a great day and week! Feliz Día de Gracias! Hermana Marilú made us turkey today! haha. I am so thankful for each one of yall!!!

les amo muchísimo!
Hermana Garlick

Monday, November 18, 2013

Picher Pirfekt!

 Sisters in the Peru, Piura Mission (all except those in Tumbes)
 The first church built in South America
 Hermana Garlick and Hermana Canaquiri
La Playa!

SU-SU-SU-PRISE!!

Mom, I can hear you saying that bringing us out in the family room pretzels with marshmallows. haha Well today we have transfers, and we found out that Hermana Canaquiri and I are both staying here in Paita together!I am so glad-I don´t know why but me and everyone else thought that I was heading out! But the Lord needs me here 
a little longer.

It has been a great week. I have seen the hand of the Lord with our investigators. Angelica has been having problersm with her husband. We had a lesson with her and were with a member, named Hermana marta. She was EXACTLY
what angelica needed, and was able to relate to her and help her so much. We have been praying a lot for her and the other day when we visited her she was completely changed and so much better! The Lord really is in this workand I know that the power of prayer is real!

We have also been teachinjg the friend of Hna Angelica, Ljelka. She says taht sheknows that this is true! She isn´t married but we are working on that! :) 
We got back to our room and it was filled with smoke! the members we live with were makeing tomalies in a fire in the room next door! oops! haha so we set off our fire alarm so they would come and put it out because we couldnt breath. haha it wasso funny but i am gald they put it out. 

Recipe of the week, pikeo. tuna, lime, and onions. so good.

hope yall have a great week! love yall, pray for yall, and I just want to say yall one mroe time. 

¡Los amo mucho!
Hermana Garlick

Monday, November 11, 2013

Nunca Estamos Solo!

Familia Mia!
Hey everyone, Hope yall have had a great week! I have. I discovered being a missionary is like being a full time visiting teacher, and you are assigned to EVERYONE! ha it´s great, I wouldn´t rather be doing anything else!
 
Angelica, on of our invesitgators we are working with is starting to have some doubts. She loves the church and comes almost every week. Last time we visited her, she told us how her whole entire family is catholic. She feels very alone. I can´t imagine what that would feel like, entering into another church with your whole enitre family being catholic. We were talking to her about how we are never alone. Jesus Christ suffered the atonement, so when we are in difficult times or decisions, we dont have to do it solo! Im so thankful for the sacrafice of Jesus Christ and for the knowledge I have that he is with me every step of the way her in Peru.
 
Yesterday we were on our way to visit La familia Bayona Benites, and I had the thought no, we should go visit this family of investigators we went to once, but they were not very receptive. We followed the prompting and it was crazy-they completely changed! They were so receptive as we shared the restauration. The Lord really had softened their hearts. I´m so thankful for the guidance of the spirit in this work. I could have thought, now we have another appointment, or no, they acted a little short or rude the last time we were there, but no, we went, because the Lord always knows better. Always follow the promptings of the spirit. I´m thankful for this experience we were albe to have!
 
New favorite foods of the week: orange jam(yeah dad you would go crazy over this), and banana coconut granola bars. this week someone told me I looked like a 17 year old. maaan. It was fun the other day we visisted a family we hadn´t visisted in while, and they were so impressed with my spanish improvement. That made me feel really great. haha
 
Love yall! Im teaching hna canaquiri how to talk like a Texan,so has been fun :)
ciao!
hna g

Monday, November 4, 2013

A Juicy Mango

Hola Familia!
Happy Monday! It has been a fun week. Hope yall had a great halloween. Here, the 31st is halloween, but also el Día de la canción creolla, a holiday celibrating the music of peru! How awesome is that! And more people celebrate this holiday rather than halloween. But anyways there was an activity for the district that night celebrating the music of peru and we got to go for a little bit. It was fun hearing the different types of music! It was also outside and way cold! The ocean brings in this cold air in the nights. But from everyone I have talked to I am lucky to only be here for one summer because they are a little hot here. haha
 
Last week was the primary program and it turned out great! They had two of the older kids conduct the whole thing and it was super cute. They had all the girls have matching yellow headbands and the boys these blue cape things. Yeah it was too much. They sang Con el Salvador al Lado so great too, and they even remembered that its only the third verse that they go up! haha I am so thankful for the examples and pure testimonies of children. I am working hard to become more like a child each day and put off the natural man. It´s only through the atonement of jesus christ that this is possible! As we strive to be each day the person we want to become, the Savior makes that possible!
Today for p-day we went to Colan, about 20 minutes north I think, and we got to see the very first church that was built in south america in the 1500´s! It was super cool to see and think of how many churches there are now, and how that was the first! And now there how many lds churches in south america! It´s amazing how the church has grown. And Paita isn´t lacking too much to become a stake soon! We ran into a couple from New Zealand when we were in Colan at a gift shop and the few of us from north america were talking to them in english because they knew no spanish! It was funny how bad we were stumbling on our words! President Rowley has stressed the importance of us speaking spanish with each other, and to not speak english when we see other missionaries from the US. Now in the mission there are 38 sister missionaries, and over half are from the united states!
 
The 20th of November we get to go on a 4 hour bus ride south to Chiclayo for a devotional with Elder Nelson! Our whole mission is going-I am so excited! Does any one know if he speaks Spanish? But anyways I can´t wait to hear an apostle of the Lord here. How blessed we are to have living prophets and apostles to lead and guide us this day. I still haven´t gone to lima for my visa, hmmm I sure hope that that´s ok! They haven´t told us anything.
 
I love it when people give us fruit here! Especially the mangos. They are so juicy and delicious. It´s how I picture the fruit of the tree of life in the vision Lehi had. Heavenly Father has so many blessings for us- as we obey and do what he asks, we will receive all the juicy mangos we want and so much more! Oh and tip of the day- mango on your pancakes. do it!
 
love yall lots. I think i forgot how to say yall. Next month I will have to practice with yall en navidad.
ciao!
hna Garlick